Moving Targets: Week 12: Bryce Brown, Chris Hogan & More

by Ivar G. Anderson

Finally, the last bye week of the season. We lose our Pittsburgh and Carolina players this week, but I will take that knowing that come Week 13, all our players are available for lineup duty…at least, those that are healthy and have not been released from their teams. This week, the chart below features the top 51 targeted players through Week 11. On to this week’s target chart:

Player
Position
Team
Games
Targets
Receptions
Catch %
Antonio BrownWRPIT111208873
Demaryius ThomasWRDEN101087267
Julio JonesWRATL101026766
Jeremy MaclinWRPHI10985758
Kelvin BenjaminWRCAR11955255
Dez BryantWRDAL10925661
Vincent JacksonWRTB10924347
Jordy NelsonWRGB10916066
Emmanuel SandersWRDEN10916774
Golden TateWRDET10916875
Rueben RandleWRNYG10905056
Andre JohnsonWRHST10875563
T.Y. HiltonWRIND10865969
Alshon JefferyWRCHI10855565
Greg OlsenTECAR11845667
Brandon MarshallWRCHI10834959
Julian EdelmanWRNE10835971
Keenan AllenWRSD10835566
Steve L. SmithWRBLT10814960
Sammy WatkinsWRBUF10814556
Mohamed SanuWRCIN10784456
Anquan BoldinWRSF10785672
Roddy WhiteWRATL9764762
Allen RobinsonWRJAX10764863
Matt ForteRBCHI10766788
Rob GronkowskiTENE10765370
Mike WallaceWRMIA10754459
Reggie WayneWRIND9754763
Jimmy GrahamTENO10755979
Randall CobbWRGB10735474
James JonesWROAK10734967
Martellus BennettTECHI10735373
Andrew HawkinsWRCLV9724563
Michael CrabtreeWRSF10714361
DeAndre HopkinsWRHST10694667
Mike EvansWRTB9684668
Le'Veon BellRBPIT11685784
Eric DeckerWRNYJ9674364
Brandin CooksWRNO10655382
Larry FitzgeraldWRARZ10654671
Jordan MatthewsWRPHI10644469
Brandon LaFellWRNE9643961
Kendall WrightWRTEN10644367
Calvin JohnsonWRDET7633454
Pierre GarconWRWAS10624369
DeSean JacksonWRWAS10614066
Markus WheatonWRPIT11613659
John BrownWRARZ10603457
Doug BaldwinWRSEA10594475
Robert WoodsWRBUF10593559
Riley CooperWRPHI10593661

As the season goes on, it becomes clear that the top targeted players are wide receivers, which should come as no surprise to anyone who follows football. We have just two running backs within the top 40 targeted players, and one of those, La’Veon Bell, is not even available this week. Matt Forte has been a godsend for the Bears, just imagine how their passing stats would look if he were not on the team. Forte’s teammate, Martellus Bennett (73 targets) has also been pulling Jay Cutler’s fat out the fire, ranking fourth of the tight ends in the above chart, not that far behind perennial target heroes Jimmy Graham (75) and Rob Gronkowski (76). Of course, Gronk was not playing at full capacity to start the season, so expect his numbers to continue to mount. Greg Olsen has been a receiving star in Carolina, along with Kelvin Benjamin (number five on the list above, although their owners prolly wish that the two players would do more with their receptions after the catch, as neither has topped 800 yards on the season so far. By the way, my offer to provide my spreadsheet with all the data I review still stands, just e-mail me with a request to send it your way.

Target changes to wonder about:

Week 11saw some new names added to group of players who saw a huge percentage increase to their total targets on the season. Below are those that stood out for increases in their target totals based on their Week 11 production with the percent of their total targets that occurred in last week’s games:

  • Bryce Brown RB BUF 50%
  • Jacob Tamme TE DEN 45.5%
  • C.J. Anderson RB DEN 45.5%
  • Charles Johnson WR MIN 36.8%
  • Chase Coffman TE TEN 36.4%
  • Rashad Jennings RB NYG 35%
  • Mark Ingram RB NO 29.2%
  • Chris Hogan WR BUF 29%
  • Odell Beckham WR NYG 27.1%
  • Damaris Johnson WR HOU 26.7%

Four running backs out of a group of 10 players, which is quite an uptick from the number of running backs that show up in the top 50 or so we showcase in the chart every week. Brown had seven targets in Week 10, and increased that to 10 this past week, so maybe this is a sign that the coaching staff wants to see what they have on hand for 2015, or maybe it is just a case of a quarterback learning who to trust.

Tamme saw a bunch of targets with “Orange Julius” Thomas going out in the game against the Rams, but that will not continue if Thomas is back in action. Anderson, on the other hand, is an integral part of the Bronco offense, but prolly will not see so many targets going forward if the Denver offense clicks like we expect it to on a weekly basis.

Coffman can be ignored once Delanie Walker passes the concussion protocols, and he was slated to visit a doctor after practicing in full on Wednesday. Jennings and Ingram are both worthy running backs without the targets, and the fact that they are being thrown the ball only adds to their value. I like both going forward and they will provide benefits as the fantasy playoffs arrive.

Hogan should be available on a ton of waiver wires, and as the new number three receiver on the depth chart, he is a sneaky add to your roster. Beckham is a future WR star, and we have seen that in his short period of activity. Hope you did not drop him while he was not playing, assuming you were adept enough to draft him last August.

Johnson’s results prolly relate to him playing on the second team with new Houston QB Ryan Mallett. The team prefers to keep the ball on the ground, and he is still behind Andre Johnson and DeAndre Hopkins on the depth chart, so in a deep league, he might be worth an add but not in shallower leagues at this point.

I am going to keep working on developing this series of articles to best determine how you can use target information to succeed at your fantasy football efforts. I am open to suggestions as to how best to present this information for your use, so feel free to comment or send me a message at ia@fantasyalarm.com.

Three Running Backs I’m Trying To Avoid For Week 13 (Marshawn Lynch & More)
Why Alfred Blue is An RB2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *